Greek Natural Products

Aloe Vera Barbadensis

Aloe Vera Barbadensis

Its moisturizing emollient ability is its most widely recognized characteristic. It is also famous for its healing, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. Aloe Vera penetrates the skin, supplying moisture directly to the tissue. It helps reduce inflammation and has a slightly relaxing effect on the skin, making it beneficial for sensitive, sunburned, and sun-exposed skins. It is commonly used as a home remedy for burn injuries and it is reported to provide rapid relief from the itching and burning.

Arnica oil

Arnica

Arnica oil is said to be beneficial to reduce muscle pain and also swelling. It is used as a massage oil especially for sport injuries and sore muscles, as it is well known that it helps to reduce sprains, swelling due to fractures, bruising, and relaxes tense muscles. Suitable also to relieve itching caused by bites.

CALENDULA (MARIGOLD)

Calendula

The effects attributed to marigold extract include antiseptic, healing, and soothing. Calendula is rich in carotenoids, flavonoids, saponins and fatty acids. Calendula oil is a great moisturizer for dry skin and was traditionally used to heal skin rashes and cleanse the wounds. It is especially useful in eye treatments. In addition, it may be beneficial used against sunburns, other superficial burns and for severely chapped or split skin, due to some emollient capabilities. It works well on swelling sprained muscles or bruises; its anti-inflammatory action helps lessen swelling from injury. The oil helps relief diaper rashes, which can extremely irritate an infant. The antiseptic and antimicrobial action of the oil help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts. Eczema and other skin problems can be soothed using calendula oil, applied topically. Calendula oil's antifungal action is also great for treating athlete's foot. It also has excellent moisturizing and emollient properties.

Glycerin

glycerin

This rich humectant, emollient and lubricant is naturally extracted from vegetable oils. It has been used in cosmetics for thousands of years and is non-irritating, soothing and can be used on the most sensitive skin. It is used in moisturizers due to its water- binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water from the air. Glycerin helps the skin retain its moisture and also, improves the spreading qualities of creams and lotions.

Helichrysum

Helichrysum

The name is derived from the Greek words ελίσσω (helisso, to turn around) and χρυσός (chrysos, gold). Helichrysum is also known by other names, such as “everlasting” and “immortelle.” It has a sweet and fruity smell and it is known for its restorative, anti-aging, antioxidant and healing properties. It provides excellent support to the skin and it is the perfect addition to skin care formulations for those with sensitive skin, since it’s so calming and soothing. The helichrysum we use in our products is Cretan.

Lavender

Lavender

Lavender has been used for over 2.500 years. Ancient Persians, Greeks, and Romans added the flowers to their bathwater to help wash and purify their skin. In fact, the word "lavender" comes from the Latin word "lavare," which means "to wash." Lavender oil has a sweet, floral and slightly woody scent and a chemically complex structure with over 150 active constituents. It is considered an all purpose oil credited with many medicinal properties, such as antiallergenic, antibacterial, energizing, soothing, healing, tonic, and stimulating. In addition, it is also believed to have insect repellent properties and help soothe insect bites and itchy skin. Lavender oil works well on all skin types and produces excellent results when used for oily skin as well as the treatment of various skin disorders like acne, burns and eczema. Lavender oil is said to normalize any skin type and stimulate cellular growth and regeneration. It also helps scar tissues to be formed, which may be essential in healing wounds, cuts, and burns. It can ease sore or tense muscles, joint pain, sprains and backache by simply massaging lavender oil onto the affected area.

LEMON EXTRACT

LEMON EXTRACT

(Citrus Limonum) Its botanical properties are described as astringent, antibacterial and toning. Lemon extract can help to enhance skin’s clarity, glow and suppleness. It brightens the skin, it helps heal blemishes and gently removes impurities and excess oil. This extract contains citric acid and vitamins B and C.

Oregano

Oregano

Oregano is a wonderful, aromatic herb that is thought to have originated in the mountainous regions of Greece and Italy. In Ancient Greece it was considered to be a symbol of joy and happiness. Oregano is very rich in anti-oxidant flavonoids and phenolic acids and it is one of the world’s greatest sources of thymol, which is great for destroying harmful microbes and this is the reason why oregano is well known for its antiseptic action. We use Greek oregano extract in our products.

Rosemary

Rosemary

Rosemary is an aromatic, evergreen bush that belongs to the genus Rosmarinus. The latin name of the plant Rosmarinus means sea breeze and consists of the words ros (breeze) and marinus (sea) because it was believed that the plant can grow without watering but just by the humidity coming from the sea. It was very well-known in the ancient times as the ancient Greeks were using it during religious ceremonies and as decorations on buildings. The essential oil that is derived from its flowers is widely used in perfumery and the production of soaps. Rosemary also has tonic properties for skin and all types of hair as it strengthens the hair roots and fights greasiness. It is beneficial for tired and swollen legs. It can also be used during massage in order to relieve muscular pain, to relax the body and as a perfume for soaps. Due to its mild antiseptic action, it protects against infections and fungi while leaving skin soft. The essential oil boosts the spirit and helps to relieve mental fatigue.

Messinian Spa © 2014. | Design by MLDESIGN